Brief in Support of Physicians NIW Appeal
[…] E. The Interim Rule Unlawfully Creates a “Double Compliance” System on a Physician Seeking Permanent Residence Based on the Approval of a National Interest Waiver

8 U.S.C. § 1153(b)(2)(B) does not specify that a physician with an approved NIW petition must apprise the CIS of his or her progress toward meeting the three or five-year medical service requirement on multiple occasions. No doubt, this is because the statute does not limit the time in which the physician is obliged to complete this requirement. The rule, at 8 C.F.R. § 245.18, imposes such an obligation. Under 8 C.F.R. § 245.18, physicians must submit evidence twice: first, “two years and 120 days into his or her medical service in an underserved area or VA facility,” and then again “no later than 120 days after completion of the service requirement.” 8 C.F.R. §§ 245.18(a), (g).

Normally, anapplicant for adjustment of status under an employment-based category is required to submit his evidence of entitlement only once.