Brief in Support of Physicians NIW Appeal
[…] The rule cites neither the statute nor the legislative history as authority for imposing a “double compliance” system on physicians. The “double compliance” system is contrary to law and should be struck from the rule.

 

F. The District Court Erred When it Held that Dr. Jain’s Claim in Challenging 8 C.F.R. § 204.12(f)(1) is Moot <!–[if !supportFootnotes]–> [12] <!–[endif]–>

The CIS rule unlawfully imposes an obligation on physicians who already have approved NIW petitions to seek an additional waiver each time they relocate to a new job within a medically underserved area. 8 C.F.R. § 204.12(f)(1) provides: “If the physician beneficiary has found a new employer desiring to petition the Service on the physician’s behalf, the new petitioner must submit a new form I-140 (with fee) with all the evidence required…” This rule affects Dr. Jain who has relocated jobs. [Record, pp.68-69].

The District Court found that Dr. Jain’s claim was moot because of 8 U.S.C. § 1154(j). <!–[if !supportFootnotes]–> [13] <!–[endif]–> [Record, p. 33].