Brief in Support of Physicians NIW Appeal
[…] The CIS rule requires the service to be in an area “designated by the Secretary of Health and Human Services (HHS) as a Medically Underserved Area, a Primary Medical Health Professional Shortage Area, or a Mental Health Professional Shortage Area, and in a medical specialty that is within the scope of the secretary’s designation for the geographical area or areas.” 8 C.F.R. § 204.12(a)(2). By requiring the service to be “in a medical specialty that is within the scope of the secretary’s designation,” the rule limits the reach of the statute to primary care physicians.